V2824 Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch

The V2824 provides a compelling solution for network operators to extend GbE services to small businesses and Multi-Dwelling Units  MDU). Coupled with the G-PON uplink interface, this solution is a very cost-effective solution for adding usiness subscribers. VIENTAM’s  ON technology adds new features targeted to improve performance, interoperability, services, support for new applications, and  eployment scenarios.

Wire-rate Speed Product
• 24 FE ports
• Up to 5Gbps uplink via 2 G-PON connections
• No speed degradation by packet size
Advanced Packet Handling Technology
• L2/L3/L4 Traffic classification/Priority management
• Diverse QoS mechanisms (SP/WRR/DRR)
• Multicast Support for IP-TV : IGMPv2/v3
• IPv6 Hardware Ready Platform
Reliable Management Security Features
• SNMPv2/v3 with RMON, Alarms
• DoS resilient platform: Broadcast/Multicast storm
control
• Authentication by RADIUS, 802.1x
• ARP Inspection to limit IP address per port

  •  Specification
  1. Switching Capacity: 13Gbps
  2. Throughput: 6.5Mpps
  3. Flash Memory: 32MB
  4. SDRAM: 128MB
  5. Service Interface: 24 port 10/100Base-TX (RJ45)
  6. 2 Slots for Optional Uplink Interface:
    • 1 port G-PON (SC/APC type)
    • 1 port 1000Base-X (SFP or GBIC)
    • 1 port GTX (10/100/1000Base-T, RJ45)
    • 1 port E-PON (SC/PC type)
  7. Console: 1 port Console (RS232)
  8. Power Voltage:
    • DC type : -48/60VDC
    • AC type : 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
  9. Power Consumption: 22.5W
  10. Operating Temp: 32 ~ 122 °F (0 ~ 50°C)
  11. Storage Temp: -40 ~ 158 °F (-40 ~ 70°C)
  12. Operating Humidity: 0 to 90 % (non-condensing)
  13. Dimensions (W x H x D): 17.3 x 1.7 x 9.5 in (440 x 44 x 242 mm)
  14. Regulatory Compliance: UL, FCC Part 15, *NEBS Level 3 compliant,*RUS acceptance(* Available in 2011)
  • Functionality
  1. L2 Features
    • 16K MAC address entries
    • 4K VLANs
    • Jumbo frame 9K support
    • Ethernet Ring Protection (ERP)
    • Spanning tree (STP/RSTP/MSTP)
    • 802.3ad Link aggregation
    • Port mirroring
  2. QoS
    • Rate limiting per port
    • Traffic scheduling (SP, WRR, DRR)
    • 4 queues per port
  3. Security
    • SSHv1/v2
    • User authentication for user ID/password
    • RADIUS, TACACS+ authentication
    • Ethernet type / L4-based ACL (Access Control List)
  4. Multicast
    • IGMPv1/v2/v3
    • IGMP snooping
    • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
  5. Management
    • Serial/Telnet (CLI)
    • SNMPv1/v2/v3
    • RMON
  • Sample Configuration

Đang tìm đối tác để phân phối sản phẩm và thông tin sản phẩm.

Hãy liên hệ với chúng tôi để biết thêm thông tin chi tiết. 

Hotline: 0913.532.536 - 0913.620.622

Email: info@vientam.vn

Bài viết liên quan

Bình luận bài viết